Scoil: Pitfield, Inis (uimhir rolla 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the rules they had made and refused to give first prize to Low Island as their boat had automatically disqualified herself by winning the confined race. They also refused to give it to the Rhinanna boat as they were under the impression that they deliberately fouled Coney Island to let Low Island win.
    The Coney Island crew would not accept First Prize - Five Pounds - but Pat Normoyle accepted second prize - one pound - which he gave to a Clarecastle carman for tranferring his boat from Clarecastle to Ballyalla and back.
    The prize money (£5) was in the hands of the Committee until a month after the Regatta when a man named Tom Tuohy of Low Island went to the Committee and produced a bogus letter purporting to be from the Coney Island crew renouncing all claim to the money.
    Teangacha
    Thomas Meaney