School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cluain Draighneach, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

forge heard him shouting.
    Both were excellent swimmers so they took off their shoes and ran down to his aid, but when they came to where the river was flowing the flood threatened to bring them and they were barely able to get back to safety.
    As soon as Griffin saw them he let go his hold and was making towards them but he was caught by the flood and swept away. Had he not let go his hold they probably would have saved him by throwing him a rope or something else.
    He was carried off down the falls at Saint Scriobhaun's well, and his father who was at the time working with a man named Michael Murphy was informed that evening on his way home that his son was drowned.
    A search-party set out next day to look for him and he was found near Clondegad Bridge at Keane's side.
    His face was all black and bruised from the beating against the rocks and the flood was so high that a funeral coming up the road from Ballycorick had to go into Whitestone lawn to get up the Churchyard.
    Susan Browne
    Cappanageragh