Scoil: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (uimhir rolla 15301)

Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people of West Clare. In the Autumn Season a party of Rinn people were bringing a sailing boat, full of corn to the Limerick market which was the only one they had. A Rinn man owned the boat, but as the boatmen were honest he trusted them to sell the corn and bring back the money to the people who sent corn as well as himself.
    All went well until they were returning and night overtook them. The man in charge whose name was Carmody decided to anchor at the Low Island Roads. About twelve o'clock in the night a storm arose and the boat pulled the anchor and drifted.
    The men made great efforts to save the boat, but she hit against the rocks near Shore Island. All aboard were drowned but thirteen bodies were found immediately. One was still missing and it was Carmody who had the money. This money was also belonging to poor people and a strenous
    Mr Patrick O' Dea
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)