Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Joseph standing beside him. Then he thought that the Blessed Virgin Mary said to him:- "Arise Patrick and go in your knees around this well for forty times, and after each time say ten Our Fathers, an Hail Mary, and ten Glory-be-to-the-Fathers and you wont be sorry". He thought that it was a cod, but when he woke next morning he found ten ten pound notes. He immediately knelt down an for two hours thanked Our Lady for sending him the money which he was so much in need of.
    He then went home, and from that day anyone who was in want of money went to that well. They always do the same rounds as the Blessed Virgins told Patrick Egan to do. The well is nowhere to be seen now, but it was thought that it was somewhere near the ruins of the Castle which existed there long ago.
    Many people left crutches and other things after them long ago. Some of them were to be seen up to about twenty years ago about the Blessed well. Some people say that it was how some one took some of the holy water and spilled it after. My mother told me that whoever took went off their head and died almost immediately.
    Eily Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir