Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Blessed Well in Clondegad called Saint Schrivaun's well. Hundreds of people have been cured of different ailments there. Amongst the many cures are - deafness, sore eyes, rheumatism. There is a big "round" to be done there. The river has to be crossed twice, but of course the round could not be performed except the water in the river was very low. There is a beautiful waterfall beside the Blessed Well. There is an altar at the top of the waterfall where prayers are to be said, after each round. Then at the foot of the waterfall there is a place called the "Keave". At this place the rounds are to be finished. Saint Schrivaun is buried in Clondagad graveyard. An elder tree denoted the burial place of the saint up to about eighty years ago. A man which was passing one day, riding on an ass picked a stick from the tree to beat the ass. From that day onwards the tree withered and rotted away. It never grew there since. The man died a few days afterwards. It is said that the cause of his death was that he had no right to interfere with the elder tree, because our Lord's Cross