Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bauneen. The sleeves were made from the balance of the flannel and then were sewed in to the arm holes. The bauneens are still worn by some men yet.
  2. The old people used to wear their own frieze coats. First they would shear the sheep. Then they would wash the wool, and spread it out dry, and when dry, they would comb it. Then they would dye it.
    They used pick branches off an olive tree, and then they would go to a deep hole of water in the land, where there would be black stuff which they use for dyeing. After a few weeks they would remove, they they would put the wool in a pot and break the olive branches and put them over the wool and then they pour the black stuff over the wool and the olive branches and hang it over the fire to boil. When boiled they would take it up and leave it near the fire for two or three days. Then they would take out the dyed wool and wash it and put it out to dry. They used mix a little white wool with the black wool so that it would not be too black. Then they would card, spin, and wrap it. Then it was send to the weaver to be woven. Then they would bring it home and wash it and send it to the tucking mills to be tucked. Then they would send it to the