Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clumps on the boggy soil. The horse pulled a mouthful of grass which came away, earth and roots and all, and then shook her head to rid herself of the undesirable part of her morsel. In this way the water from the roots of the "scraw" was thrown back on Mrs. MacGorman who was immediately and miraculously cured. She at once descended from her saddle and marked the spot where the mare had pulled the tuft of grass and repaired to the house of the P.P. to whom she related the circumstances of her dream and miraculous cure. The priest accompanied her back to the church-yard and was there and then cured of the gout from which he had suffered for many years.
    Word of the strange dream and discovery were conveyed to His Lordship the Bishop of Killaloe who came to investigate the matter. Further proof of the authenticity of the discovery was at once forthcoming for His Lordship, on drinking some of the water from the shallow spring was at once cured of the same disease as had afflicted the Parish priest.
    Since then the well was resorted to at Michaelmas and remained in a very neglected state until Fr. O'Reilly took it in hands some six years ago (1932-'33). He is trying to establish St. Michael's feast
    Mr T. O' Gorman
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)