Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The history of the Well and adjoining Church is to be found in an old Irish Ecclesiatical Record in the custody of the Francisan Fathers, Dublin. The ruins of the Church date from before the rebellion of 1641. It was sacked and ruined in 1647(?) in the course of the Rebellion. It stood on the foundations of an earlier church founded by St. Senan of Scattery Island and dedicated to Michael the Arch Angel.
    When the church was destroyed in the middle of the 17th century the district was for long without a place of worship until the present Church was built on higher ground. All this is really historical but it leads to one item of folk lore in connection with the building of the modern edifice.
    The Land lords held sway, the proselytisers were busy, the penal code flourishing when the clergy decided to supply the long-felt want in St.