Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    reproach to the parish, is become an example to the whole country and a lasting monument to priests and people; an inspiration to all who visit it and a wonder to those who realise the high technical skill its execution demanded. It is the result of true Catholic action.
    The people of Kilmihil parish have their own explanation of Father O'Reilly's devotion to St. Michael and it may not be remiss to record it here. They will tell you that once when the "Tans" were "after" Fr. OReilly (who by the way was prominent in the Volunteer movement) he sought refuge under a table in a friends house. A large cloth reaching almost to the floor draped the table and concealed the wanted man, who, from his insecure hiding place, could see the feet of the searchers as they tramped around looking for him. He was momentarily in danger of being discovered and called upon St. Michael, Guardian of God's Kingdom, to be his guardian, promising that if ever he found himself in a position to do so he would further as far as lay in his power, devotion amongst the faithful to the Conqueror of Satan. His work in Kilmihil is regarded as the fulfillment of his promise.
    Not the least remarkable about this