Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. With the willing help of his people he set about making the grave-yard sanitary and decent. Drains were cut, old unclaimed tomb-stones used to make flagged-walks; Head-stones put standing at each grave; vaults removed and renovated; the old church repaired and made staunch; a new plot acquired and incorporated in the old; a fine wall built around the whole and a solid well-made road laid out through the grounds.
    This prodigious task was no sooner completed than Father O'Reilly turned his attention to the little long-neglected Well. The ground was levelled, the traditional "rounds" concreted, dainty flower-beds laid out, the well completely covered by a small pump-house surmounted by a splendid statue of the Prince of Heaven. A low concrete wall bounded the shrine on the road-side while two rest houses, where patrons may remove their foot gear, a necessary part of the "round", formed the boundary on the opposite side.
    This done ambition grew; and now a long concrete platform or walk, flanked on either side by the Stations of the Cross and terminating in a canopied Altar of concrete, all in one piece, marks the climax of five years of splendid endeavour.
    Now St. Michael's shrine and Church-yard, once a