Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cover to the attackers who lay in wait a day and a night within hailing distance of the Danish Stronghold, without however getting a favourable opportunity of making a surprise attack.
    Near the spot where later a hedge school flourished and further down the hill than Cahermurphy school lived an Irish servant of the Danes. He was married, had one child and barely enough to live on. Whether it was that the Danes were cruel masters or the man himself an inhuman monster the story goes that being desperately short of food one morning he ordered his wife under pain of death to kill and cook the child for his evening meal. Now this happened just when Brian's Soldiers were hiding in the forest in the Valley below. A scout from the Dál Glais chanced the way and stepping into the boián of the servant mentioned above, found the young wife weeping bitterly. Upon learning the cause of her Grief he at once made haste to his own camp and quickly returned with plenty of food — the grateful wife revealed the secret way into the Danes fortress and that night when only the Sentries or guards were awake
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir