Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so long ago it would have been possible to travel through Grey Grove and across neighbouring town lands without stepping on the ground. The place was once thickly wooded though nothing now remains except the name and the submerged trunks in the bogs to remind the people of Grey grove of lost wealth and beauty.
    Baile na ḃfód : Local pronunciation :- "buaille". Situated in the heart of the bog the name whether it be "baile" or "buaille" is easily understood.
    Cnoc Mór 7 Cnoc beag :- Self explanatory.
    Líós Bán :- The townland is owned by Thomas Hayes, Cattle-dealer. An old earthen fort in one of the fields gives the town land its name.
    Of other townlands in the Parish I venture to add a few with a few items of tradition which may not be unearthed by others.
    Cill Ṁiċíl :- Under Holy Wells a full history of this place name will be found.
    Teangacha