Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In the foregoing notes it has been said that Ned McMahon was "uncle to the remarkable Fitz patrick family" of Kilmihil. This family is remarkable in so much as the eldest son now living in Dublin, Mr. J. Fitzpatrick Builder, can make out a very fair case for his claim to the earlship of Ossory.
    The Fitz patricks always styled themselves "Gents", and had that inscribed on their tombs and graves. The story is worth recording and will be found further on.
    Oileán Bán:- Mr. Hurley was the hedge-schoolmaster here. He taught also in Knockanalban, Miltown Malbay. He too was supposed to be a free mason and in support of this it is said he could light tow and put it into his mouth. He could also put a penny in another's mouth and recover the penny by shaking the other's trousers.
    Once he sold two pigs at the fair of Kilmurry. The buyer drove his two pigs in front of him and all went well until they came to a stream when the pigs jumped the wall and plunged into the river. The buyer followed them but the moment they entered the water they were changed to rushes and they floated away. The infuriated buyer rushed back to Kilmurry and met
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Michael O' Gorman