Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ned on another occasion went to law with the Anglims over some boundary walls. The case was tried before Mc Cull R.M. (He lived in Fintra, Miltown Malbay, in the house now occupied by the Mc Kendricks) This Mc Cull was reputed to be a freemason and a strict magistrate. ("But for the law I'd break your jaw — but for Mc Cull I'd smash your skull" — old song) Ned, when he appeared in court charged the Anglims with neglecting the bounds and accused them of being notorious wranglers and sheep-stealers. McCull asked Ned how he knew the Anglims were sheep-stealers. McMahon replied by quoting a verse from the Bible which was apparently a sign or a pass-word of the brother-hood for the case ended almost at once in his favour.
    Tom McMahon of Creevagh, Doolough read the cursing psalms in the hearing of Michael OGorman, Knockanalban, Miltown Malbay. Tom, who was Ned's cousin did not believe Ned had the psalms right. These McMahon's claim to be the foremost of their name in Clare. They came from Clíodhna castle, Newmarket. Representatives of this branch of the family still live in Creevagh, Doolough. They are call "The Sticks", because no bridge but a "stick", spanned the river that bounded their land and cut them off from the rest of the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Michael O' Gorman