Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

is supposed to have said "Put on your cap my man you are entitled to wear it."
    The upshot of it was Cornwallis was dismissed "by return post."
    In this place it may not be amiss to relate one or two other incidents connected with this same Ned McMahon. It is confidently held he was "a freemason." The phrase "he has the freemason," common in this locality suggests to me that anyone who professed or was supposed to have unusual powers was considered a freemason. That Ned was believed to be of the brotherhood is clear however from the incident of the law-suit with the Anglims to be related further on.
    Ned borrowed money from a man named Moroney of Glenmore and when he could not pay the debt Moroney seized his one black cow, which was also the only beast he had.
    Filled with indignation Ned composed a poem (composing was one of his accomplishments and the Mc Mahon's of Creevagh — Craobhach — Doolough are said to have some of his works) complaining of the harsh treatment meted out to him by Moroney of Glenmore.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Michael O' Gorman