Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ned McMahon, a relative of Miss oLaughlin's and an uncle to the remarkable Fitz patrick family now in the Village of Kilmihil, who took upon himself the correction of Mr. Cornwallis. Ned wrote an address to the Commissioners of Education making a formal complaint. The liter["y" overwritten]ary style of the composition excited the curiosity of the Commissioners who sent at once investigators to interview the parties concerned in the case. The investigators came by side-car from Ennis and sought out first Ned McMahon, the writer of the complaint. They found him working in a drain. When he recognized his visitors Ned took off his cap and excused his appearance (he had three suits and was wearing the oldest — báinín and knee-breeches). The men from Dublin asked if he were Ned Mc Mahon.
    "Yes. I'm Ned McMahon."
    "Your wrote this?" Producing the Address to the Commissioners.