Scoil: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13826)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Maonaigh

charity. People often give food to the children.
    They travel about in painted cars and have good many asses, sometimes they walk if they have only to go in short journeys. There is usually a crowd travelling from one place to another. but when they put up in some village the women separate with their own goods. The prayers they say when they enter a house are: — "God bless you mam and your children and will you give charity to a poor woman." and when leaving they say "may God and his Blessed Mother be with you and that you and your children may never be in need and I'l be praying for you," Other thanks they show, "that you may be seven times better when I see again. God save you mam and that the Lord may bless you and all belonging to you."
    They sleep in tents by night or under the cars on the roadside usually in the outskirts of towns and villages. They spend all the money they collect in buying drink and sometimes they fight when they are drunk
    Gipsys :— Another crowd known as Gipsys go about selling holy pictures and other small articles. They tell the people's fortunes and get money or charity for this. They travel in caravans and they are more respectable than the tinkers as they dont drink or fight.
    Seán Fitzpatrick
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir