Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few Landlords in this district long ago. These were their names Michael and Mrs Kelly and Col. O Callahan Westropp. These had agents under them. They got these lands from their fathers. They divided these lands into farms and gave a farm to each one. When aperson would not pay the rent of his farm, he was evicted.
    Paddy Haugh of Knockmore was evicted about fifty years ago. People used to come to help them, but no matter what help they gave them they were evicted, because the sheriff and his men were armed. The people that helped those that were evicted exposed themselves to danger.
    The people that were living near those that were evicted used oblige them by giving them a hut in their own land.
    When a farmer made improvements in this house or outoffices the rent was raised.
    When the people were not paying the rent of their farms a process was sent to them. It as a bailiff that brought
    Mary Kenny
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. an Chláir