Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used not take a corpse to church at all but wake it at home. Unless the person died in the night, or in the early hours of the morning, they would be [surrounded by parentheses in ink:]a waked for two nights. When a person died, the corpse would be washed and dressed in a white shroud and a brown habit, and laid out on a table or sometimes in a door placed on a stand.
    The water that washed the corpse, would be thrown behind the fire. Then they would light five or seven large candles, and place them on a small table near the bier. After a corpse was laid out all the relations would cry over it, and [interlined with carat in ink: "best"] the people for crying would be procured to lament over the corpse.
    At the wake they would have drink, tabacco, and clay pipes. Every person smoking would get a pipe and a plate of tabacco would go around for each one to fill his pipe. They used also have snuff. It would be given around several times during the night, and afterwards it would be laid on the corpse.
    At about twelve o clock the Rosary and Litany
    Margaret Brogan