School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. There are three old ruins in this district. The most important is the ruins of the old church at Kilmihil, which is situated in the centre of the grave yard, and is nearly two hundred years old. The alter and some of the inscriptions can still be traced. There are a good many people buried within its walls. Father O'Reilly had it repaired a few years ago. The next important ["ruin" interlined with carat in pencil] is the Castle at Castlepark which gives its name to the townland.
    It is said the Danes lived there in the olden times. Long ago there used be a celebration held there every year to commemorate their departure. The feast used be held in the night time in the open air, and the best musicians and dancers would be procured. There used be tents there on that night selling refreshments also cakes sweets and candy. It is said that the O'Gorman family lived there.
    There is an old ruin in the centre of Knockalough lake. It was inhabited by Turlough Ruadh McMahon and it is said that he killed his wife and child with one blow. It is also said that there was a road leading from the mainland in to that Island but it is now submerged.
    Margaret Brogan
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir