Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. Witches
    There was a witch in East Clare called Biddy Early. People used to go to her to get a cure. When a person would go to her she would tell them where they came from and what they wanted and whether the person that was sick would live or die, and she would give them a bottle and if the bottle broke on your way home the person would die.
    Once it was said that a priest was called out one night on a sick call. He went on horseback. The horse stumbled and fell into a river. The neighbors were called but they couldn't pull it up. One suggested to send for Biddy. When she came she took a branch from a tree, tipped the horse with it three times and told it get up and it got up.
    This is how she came under the power of the devil, she had a brother called Tommy who
    Maura Lernihan