Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. Long ago the people used make "stampy" and it was a very nice and healthy bread.
    This is how they used make it. They used get a grater and big potatoes and grate them, then they would get a clean cloth and put the grated potatoes into in and they would squeeze the juice out of them, then they used mix a little flour through the squeezed potatoes and they would put it down to bake in a griddle. They would have starch from the water that came out of the potatoes by allowing it to set. When the cake was baked they ate it hot with butter and milk. It was generally during the Autumn they made stampy when the potatoes were being dug.
    1. táirgí
    Kitty Downes