Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made bread, from wheat, oats, and rye. They grew a large quantity of wheat, and they bound it, threshed it, and ground it themselves. The people were very industrious long ago, and when the reaping season, came on, they laboured from dawn to dusk. When they cut the wheat, they had gleaners gathering the corn that was thinly scattered, so that any grain would not get desolated. Then they had binders, binding it, and they collected the sheaves, and made stooks of them. It was left there for a few weeks to inure, and then it was carted home, and made into stacks.
    Then they threshed the grain out of the corn, with a flail, and they ground it with a handmill called a quern. The "querns" were two round stones, with a hole in the middle of them, and they placed the wheat between the stones, and it was ground into brown flour, and they made bread from that and it was very healthy and delicious to eat.
    They used also make the bread from Indian meal. The majority of the people made the bread in "losads", and the rest made the bread, at the corner of the table. They used bake it in a stone oven called a bastible, and if they were in a hurry,
    1. táirgí
    Mary Honan