School: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    headless horses and a headless man with a coffin inside Sometimes it makes a very loud noise and isn't seen and other times it is seen and makes no noise. This is seen when someone in the house is going to die.
    Once John Corbett was pasing ["ss" written above in pencil] an old house in Darragh where no body lived. He heard beautiful music inside so he went to the front door and the music went to the back and when he went to the back the music went to the front and it kept on that way for about a half-hour. Then John went to the broken window and looked in and a little fairy came to him and told him he would have trouble for a month. When he went home he fell ill and his daughter fell ill also and one of his best cows died and he had a lot of trouble for a month.
    If a man built a house or cabin in the fairies path it would be knocked by night or the cattle or family would get a fever that wouldn't leave them.
    Fairies are good living people. They are dressed in green coats and little red caps and little pointed shoes. It is not right to have anything to do with them. If a person met fairies he is supposed to pass them
    Kitty Downes
    An Leac Thoir, Co. an Chláir