Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    person only went outside the room door the plates were empty when he came in again. It is said that the fairies helped him to eat it.
    Johnny O Neill is a man that is in league with the fairies also. Once he advertised a dance after his wife had died and when a few people were in the door swung open and they heard beautiful music. Then little men and women came in dancing and when Johnny turned to look at something the fairies vanished and all the people vanished also. And as they were going out the door Johnny's daughter called her mother and it is said it was how his wife changed into a fairy. Johnny says that the fairies go to him in crowds from the wood and sleep with him for the night and in the morning they are gone.
    Once three men were going to a fair and as they were passing New hall cross, a little man dressed in green came before them and he had a big army of fairies behind him and he wouldn't let the cattle go that road. Although the three men tried their best to put them past them, in the end they had to go another road.
    There is a fairy attached to some families called the beánshee, she is heard crying and lamenting before some one in that house is going to die.
    There is a fairy coach called the "Cóiste Bodhar". It is drawn by
    Kitty Downes