Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairies live in forts woods and other places. Forts are round and there are a lot of trees in them. There is a round wall around the trees and a little gap on the sheltered side to go in and out. The fairies have a special place in each fort for eating and dancing. Sometimes if the forts were near each other they would use one for eating and the other for dancing. Fairies are minders of gold and big cats with long ears and long tails stay with the fairies and do what the fairies tell them.
    Once Micky Sheedy dreamed that there was gold between two forts, O Shea's and Downes's, and that he would find it while the people were at Mass. When he went to look for it the fairies came from both forts and told him he should go to the Church which was about three miles away for three mornings and he should not speak to anyone even if it was his father until he had his breakfast eaten.
    Jerry Keane of Grossmore [?] was a man that was in league with the fairies. He would go to bed for six months and he wouldn't eat his meals in the presence of anyone. When he got the food to eat he wouldn't eat it but if the
    Kitty Downes
    An Leac Thoir, Co. an Chláir