Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the clothes worn by the Irish people were generally made at home. What the men wore was "frieze" and the women home-made flannel.
    Frieze was made by colouring wool with indigo and bog-mould and branches of oak, then teased and the three colours were mixed - white, blue and black. - Next it was sent to the mills to be carded into rolls. Next it was spun into thread with a spinning wheel, then it was "warped" and afterwards sent to the weaver to weave it into "frieze" and after been woven it was sent to the tucking mills to be thickened. Flannel was made the same way but not dyed until woven.
    Then when finished the tailor was brought to the house to make frocks and over-coats from the "frieze" and they wore corduroy trousers with them. Now-a-days there are generally three or four tailors in the parish but in ancient times there was only one. When he came he also made "bawneens" which were made of white flannel also "sleeved" waistcoats, the sleeves and back which were made of white flannel and the front made of "frieze". The men wore "Dowlas"-shirts made from flax. Flax was sown in a garden like wheat
    Peggy Quinlivan
    Cnoc an Locha, Co. an Chláir