Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The customs pertaining to Christmas night are the lighting of candles, and leaving them on the window sill. during the night. in honour of the birth of the Saviour. Long ago the people used to leave the door "on the latch", and they left a candle and plenty food. on the table, and it was supposed that the Blessed Virgin Mary, and the child Jesus, would come in, and they would eat the food.
    Another one of the customs, the people had long ago, was when they would go to the shop where they were dealing for their Christmas box, they used to get a bottle of whiskey and they would bring it home, and three or four of the neighbors or the friends would come to the house and drink it, and that person would go to his neighbour's and drink the whiskey, and so on until they got flaming drunk.
    Long ago when the people had no Christmas candles, they used to make candles themselves, with tallow, and on Christmas
    Mary Honan
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir