Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was told that in olden times people used kill an animal or a bird and sprinkle the blood around the floors and doors of their houses to keep away the fairies.
    I was also told when an animal used get sick they would mark it for St Martin's day by putting a cut in its ear and if they didnt kill it, it would die or one of the best of the herd would die instead.
    I was also told that if a young calf was born on that day, they would redden a knitting pin in the fire and hole its ear with it so that he would live and be lucky. On that day every house keeper in this district kills a goose or a cock and keeps a drop of their blood to cure a pain in the side. Long ago they used to take it in tow but now they have not the tow they keep it in wool or cotton instead and keep it for the year.
    I was also told that if St Martin's day fell on a Monday some people would not like to spill blood on that day, they would rather do it on Sunday or leave it 'till Tuesday.
    I was
    Margaret Brogan