Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the present day customs are: hanging an apple from the ceiling and trying to catch it with the mouth without touching it with the hands, and putting an apple in a tub of water, trying to catch it with the mouth without touching it with the hands.
    Another trick is putting beans down on the hearth, a black bean for the boy and brown bean for the girl and if they stayed together they are supposed to be married and if one of them leaps from the other they wont be married.
    Another game is putting five saucers on the table one containing a Rosary beads, another water, another earth, another a ring and the fifth empty: a "puicín" is then put on the eyes of each person and the person that puts his hand in the saucer containing the Rosary beads is said to be a Priest or if it is a girl it is said she will be an Nun and the person that puts his hand in the
    Mary Ryan
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir