Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they only reared heifer calves. There was always a local butcher who bought the bull calves, slaughtered them, and then sold the veal. Sometimes the butcher would slaughter a fat animal and sell the beef to the people of the locality.
    They used make potato. cakes by adding a little flour to the mashed potatoes. They also made what is called "Stampy" by scraping the raw potatoes on a grater, then squeezing the water out of it, and baking it on a hot griddle. This with butter and new milk was a delicious treat. It is but very seldom made nowadays.
    Fish was also used principally mackerel, and herrings. There were always fishermen at Knock on the Shannon and they sold their "catches" to the people, going from house to house.
    1. táirgí
    Anna Mc Namara