Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present there are not tailors in the parish. In former days there were two tailors in the parish. Tom Kennedy who lived in Drumdigus and who died recently The other was named Lorigan who lived in a house near Bayview Gate, Kilmurry Mc Mahon. He died a long time ago and the house was demolished. He was a "dummy" and a good tailor. In early days the tailors used to go from house to house and make the clothes for the house-hold. Later on they used to stay in their own houses and make the clothes there for the people who brought them.
    The tailors implements are needle and thimble, tape for measuring, scissors, lap board and an iron. Tailors use a sewing machine nowadays but in former days none were used.
    All materials for clothing are now bought in shops but long ago it was different. All the material were home made. The materials used were frieze and flannel made by the woman of the house. The making of frieze and flannel was difficult work especially the making of frieze according to the quality of the frieze made. There was black frieze which was made by colouring the wool black. Brown frieze by colouring the wool brown and white frieze which was made by mixing white wool, black wool, and brown wool
    Anna Mc Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir