Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

as they did when the well was in Kilkerin.
    In recent years a blessed well has appeared in the Parish of Lissycasey. It is on the banks of a stream which devides the Parish from Cranny. It is called the well of St. Ruth. The discovery of this well is very remarkable. A young girl named Murrihy was suffering from a long tedious sickness. She asked her people to go and fetch a drink of water from the well. They told there was no well in the place she mentioned. She said there was and that it was a blessed well, and that they would find it covered with an oven cover. They went as directed and found the well covered as she had told them. She drank the water and she was soon after restored to her perfect health. Later the people of the locality built a wall around it and now they look after it carefully.
    Anna Mc Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir