Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilkerin Cross is about three miles to the west of the village of Labasheeda. A road leads from this cross to the shore at Clonderlaw bay. Kilkerin House the residence of Mr Martin O'Neil is to the west of this road, and adjacent to the house is the ruin of an old church St. Keiran's. At the eastern side of the road lies Mr. O'Neill's land also, and inside the gate plainly to be seen by anybody is a flag with a cross on it. Under this flag in ancient times was a Blessed well known as St. Keirans. Large pilgrimages were made to this well and many pilgrimages used to stay there overnight. The well miraculously disappeared one night and on the following morning re-appeared in a downland half a mile to the west of Labasheeda village. According to local tradition the water of the well was misused and this caused the disappearance of the well. People do not visit the Blessed Well in the other downland in such large numbers
    Anna Mc Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir