Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One evening John Quinn went to burn the bushes that were surrounding the fort that was in his land. When he was setting fire to a furze bush he heard a cry and it told him to go home and not light the bushes. He did not heed the cry and he set fire to the bushes. When he was returning home after burning the bushes he fell, crossing a ditch, and he was killed dead.
    It is an old idea of the people that there is an immense crock of gold hidden in Markham's fort. It is said that there is a white horse guarding the gold. This horse is supposed to take a gallop from the fort and around Slievedooly Cross at 12 oclock in the night. Many people went to the place expecting to see the horse pass by, but none of them had the courage to stay until the exact hour of 12 oclock. One night three fellows were coming from a dance. They saw light around the fort and when the came nearer to the fort they heared the playing and dancing inside.
    Mary Neylon
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir