Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage is always a grave problem for young people but it is not taken as seriously by the young people nowadays as in the days of their forefathers.
    Marriage in the olden time was different to our days. In those days the bridegroom who fancied any young girl for his wife, and if she lived at a good distance from him tackled his horse and car, and with his companion or best man drove direct to the home of his bride-to-be, without any preliminary arrangement. The father of the young lady extended his hospitality, for which the Irish people have ever been celebrated, and made them feel at home.
    Conversation was indulged in on many topics and gradually led to the one which was the cause of their visit. Should the father of the girl be satisfied with the young man there was no further trouble and they were married the following day or the day after, and he brought his bride home in the car with him. Refusals in those days took place as they do today and many a man, seeking a bride, often made a fruitless journey.
    Weddings were few in those days. This system was changed later at our parents time of marriage. All preliminaries were settled by the "match-maker" and if the young people who were to marry were not acquainted a meeting was arranged and if they were pleased with each other the marriage took place and a great wedding to celebrate the event. Some people used to kill a sheep for the purpose and great pots of meat of all kinds, and plenty potatoes was the wedding supper. Drink was distributed lavishly. All whiskey for the men young and old and often served out to each in large bowls, not the
    Anna Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir