Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Martin Reidy of Crossderry and Richard Spellisey of Scariff were two famous faction fighters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keeping" for three months after. The police were searching for him, but they failed to find him. He afterwards stole away to America.
  2. There was an old school convenient to the Protestant Church in Kilmurry. It was a "Souper School. There was a fairly good building in which the school was held and the ruins of it are yet to be seen. A Mr. Hunt taught there. This was in the bad times when Catholics were induced to sent their children to such schools in order to be fed with soup and bread. Although the poor people were very badly in need of assistance very few of them sent their children to the soup school and in a short time it had to be discontinued.
      1. daoine
        1. foirgnimh
    Lena Daly
    Cill Mhuire Mhic Mhathúna, Co. an Chláir
    Michael Mc Namara
    68
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir
  3. Before the National schools were built the school-masters used to teach their pupils at the back of the hedges on in remote mountain glens and for that reason the school-masters were known as the hedge schoolmasters. There were many of these school throughout the country in olden times. There was a hedge school in Benvoran, the teacher was Tadhg Ryan. He used to teach his pupils reading, writing, and arithmetic. There was no need for teaching them Irish as it was the spoken