Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

James Cunningham who lived in Burrane was a very strong man.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Battery there were two round stones each of them was 1 cwt. He went up to the top of the Battery took the two stones in his hands. He then raised his hands over his head and kept them in that position for several minutes.
  2. MIchael Murphy of Leitrim, Cree, walked from Leitrim to Lisdoonvarna on a certain day and was back again the following morning to make a rick of hay. Ambas Moore, Leitrim, Cree, and his two sons walked from Leitrim to Limerick and he brought four stone of potatoes on his back. When he came home in the evening he dug some more potatoes.
  3. Good Walkers

Mrs Galvin who lived in Cappa, walked from her house to Ballynacally and carried 14 balls of thread to a weaver who lived in Ballynacally on her back.

Mrs Galvin who lived in Cappa, walked from her house to Ballynacally and carried 14 balls of thread to a weaver who lived in Ballynacally on her back. Mary Cotter of Coolmeen walked from her own house to Limerick. She started from home at 8 o clock in the morning and she reached Limerick at 6 o clock in the evening, did her business and walked home the next day.
    John Sexton
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir