Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And drank of the nectarine waters of Knockalough Lake. So sang a local poet of a little Island in Knockalough Lake which is situated a mile to the east of the village of Kilmihill Co. Clare. Boys coming home from Lacken school went bathing in the Lake and two young boys named Quinlivan and Kelly were drowned. All the best local swimmers came and failed to find the bodies. The Parish Priest was approached. He blessed a sheaf of reed and told them to throw it into the lake and where it would stop they would find the bodies. The swimmers followed the sheaf in a boat and when they reached a certain spot the sheaf stopped and under, the bodies were found.
  2. Many years ago the Ship Edmund was wrecked on the Kilkee Coast. It was an emigrant sailing vessel carrying passengers to America and on its way out was blown on the Kilkee Rocks by a fierce storm. There were two boys from Labasheeda on it, and they with all the others were drowned. Ever since there is a rock in Kilkee called "Edmund Rock".
    Josephine Crowley
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir