Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories of strong men who lived in this locality long ago. Thomas Reidy who lived in Boloughera was a strong man. He was weighing corn with others one day at John Chamber's who lived in Derrynalicka. He took two bags weighing 20 stone each, one under each arm and left them into a horse-cart. Anyone then present could not accomplish such a feat.
    Michael Fox of Derrynaguihy was a great runner. He beat all competitors near and far. He challenged a neighbour on horseback to run him to Kilrush a distance of nine miles for £1. The challenge was accepted and "Mickey" as he as popularly called, beat the man on horseback.
    Muirisín Fód Deirr lived in the most westerly house in the Carrigaholt Peninsula. He dreamt three times that should he go to Limerick City he would get a great sum of money at the bridge entering the city. He started for Limerick City and reached it before night fall. He spent two days walking up and down the length of the bridge, and was thinking, that if he had no success on the morrow, he would return home. He was on the bridge the third day when a man, who saw him the previous days there, asked him was he looking for anything. He replied "I dreamt I would get a big sum of money at this bridge." "Go home you fool" replied the man, "I dreamt that I would get a sum of money under a whitethorn bush in a haggard at the back of Muirisín Fód Deire's house in Carrigaholt and I never went there." The following morn Muirsín started for home and
    Anna Mc Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir