Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0600, Leathanach 072a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0600, Leathanach 072a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Vandeleur family were unscrupulous Landlords of many estates in this County. They owned all Kilrush town and surrounding townlands as well as Cahiracon (Ballynacally) They had two palatial residences in this district - one in Kilrush and the other in Cahiracon. The Vandeleur family were also landlords of a considerable portion of this parish of Killimer.
    A.D. 1660
    The first of the name was a Dutchman who occupied a Mill at Sixmilebridge and who was a malster and tanner there. His son Giles rose to be a man of much importance in Clare. He was High Sheriff of the County in 1664. He was appointed with George Purdon in 1680 to make a survey of the County and he then occupied a residence at Ralahine from which one of the Mac Namaras were dispossessed in 1687 he obtained a lease of lands at Kilrush and other places in the Baronies of Moyarta, Clonderalaw, Islands &c from the Earl of Thomond. Giles Vandeleur assigned these lands to his second son the Rev. John Vandeleur M. A. Rector of Kilrush of whom it is recorded that he fought (on Kill William III's side of course) at the Battle Aughrim in A.D. 1691. (The French General St. Ruth was killed in this Battle) This John Vandeleur became tenant in Free Simple to the Earl of Thomond for the present Manor and Estates in this district
    Michael Twomey
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir