Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir

Cassernagh "
    Kilmore "
    Knock Village "
    Tonovoher "
    In A.D. 1686 these townlands were given by the Earl of Thomond (acting for the British Government) to one Walter Hickman - an English Protestant and they were held by his descendants as landlords until dispossessed by the Hogan Land Act of 1923.
    In the year 1712 the Earl of Thomond leased the following to Francis Gore:- Clonroad (Ennis) at £60 per year. Tolls of Ennis at £10 per year; Drumbiggil (now Drumbiggle at £53 per year. These places and privileges are presently held by the direct descendant of this Francis Gore. Some years ago the Gore who held them became entitled by descent to the HIckman Estate above but he had to assume the name of Hickman. Present heir is Francis W. Gore Hickman Solicitor Ennis (a bad pill)
    The mansion house in which the Gore Hickman family lived was on this estate until the year 1926 when it was burned during the recent troubles