Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following uncanny story was related to me by my mother's step-mother who did many years ago at the age of 92 years.
    She stated she knew a middle-aged man when she was a girl who used in his younger days captain the parish team at all the local Hurling matches. He was an "out and out" hurler himself. During his time as Captain his team had regular hurling "battles" with the team in the neighbouring parish of Cooraclare - in fact they were deadly "enemies" at hurling. The issue was always undecided - one team winning one day and the other the next and so on. At that time both parishes were teeming with active, athletic young men all skilled in the game. The Captain mentioned, was about 55 years of age at the time the uncanny experience which I am about to relate occurred but still a good hurler and surprisingly active for his years. Many of his hurling companions and his hurling opponents in the Cooraclare parish were dead at this time. One night - a fine moonlight dry night - he was awakened by a loud knocking at his door. He dressed quickly and went out to see who wanted him. He was shocked to find a horseman long since dead and well known to him outside who asked him to come with him to Captain a hurling team against the "boys" of the Cooraclare parish. He could not somehow refuse the
    Michael Twomey
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir