Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there was formerly a house which had the reputation of being haunted. It was an ordinary farmer's house having two or three windows and an ordinary (three feet wide) door in front and another ordinary door at the rear. It was occupied from time to time by many families mostly labourers and herdsmen but all were compelled owing to unearthly noises and other uncanny happenings during the night to leave it. It then fell into a state of delapidation and became shelter for stray goats and donkeys. About a mile from this weird habitation there lied a man who was hopelessly addicted to intoxicating drink. He had sold his heritage (a splendid farm and dwelling house) to satisfy his craving for liquor. His wife died years previously of a broken heart and his children emigrated one by one according as they grew up to escape the ill-treatment of a selfish unnatural parent. Before parting with his patrimony he reserved a few acres of turbary and an old cabin for his own use. He bought a jennet, car and creel and when he had spent the proceeds of the sale of his house and farm he was forced to cut and save a quality of life each year in order to maintain himself and satisfy his vice. Henceforth his daily routine was to take a load of turf to Kilrush, sell it and drink the proceeds. He invariably wound up his days drinking at the last public-house in the town on his way home. He used to be at least "three-quarters" drunk when he arrived at this "pub". where he spent his last penny becoming helplessly drunk. The proprietor or one of his sons used then throw him into the
    Miss Peggy Flanagan
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir