Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that there were no cows in the plot. Concluding that this was some kind of a ruse on his mother's part to get him to leave his work (which he knew she hated) and suspecting some mischief he hurried back only to find that this ignorant woman had thrown his valued manuscripts into the fire. He retrieved most of them before they were destroyed and re-wrote (it is said he did better at the second attempt) those that were damaged or destroyed.

Owing to his failure to publish his works it is said that he died of a broken heart. The late Father Dinneen's Irish Dictionary contains many words and extracts from Mr O'Connells's manuscripts as the initials after such words viz "P. O'C" show. He is buried in the same grave as the Cailín Bán in which by his consent and direction she was previously interred. This grave is in Burrane Churchyard which can be seen from this school. There are descendants of Peter O'Connell in this parish yet and also in the neighbouring parish of Kilmurry-McMahon.
    Some years after O'Connell's death a friend of his (and also a namesake) hearing that the "Liberator" was on a visit to Tralee took the Manuscripts to him there for his opinion as to their worth and with the possible view of enlisting his aid in getting them published. When the Liberator had perused the Manuscripts he handed them back to Peter O'Connell's relative saying "That the
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)