Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mentioned strange lights were observed in the sky by the pious residents of Inis Cathaigh. His sacred body was interred in the Island where he spent the greater part of his life and the grave is called St Senan's bed to the present time. As heretofore stated no female is supposed to enter St Senan's Bed and a man should only enter it when barefooted. Tradition states that some audacious women defying the legend attaching to the Saint's bed entered same and were chastised in a very signal manner for their impudence. It is stated that one woman who disobeyed was later the mother of a boneless baby-This being believed to be her punishment by the people of that time for violating the Saints solemn injunction.
  2. This historic townland is situated about a mile due west from this (Burrane) School. It got its name from the Irish word " Magh-locha" which means "The Plain of the Lake". It is remarkable because the illustrious St Senan was born and lived his early life in this townland with his father and mother (Ercan and Congella) and his sister St Imy from whom the parish of Kellimey, (Kellimer) takes its name. The various legends attached to this district will be set out in the following pages
    Maigh Locha, Co. an Chláir