Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up on the Clune road there was a farmer living. Every May Eve his cows would not give good milk and if they were turning the churn it would not make butter. A man went into the house and the farmer told him and he said he would "soon put an end to the pishouges". He reddened the poker and he put it under the churn and a woman came in and she roaring. The man said too her. "Twist the wheel", and she did. On that minute the pishouges left the cows.
  2. May Eve
    There was a man in Tipperary and he was very sick and his wife brought an old woman to him and when the woman was telling his wife what to get for him she laughed at him and the old woman said you
    Mr Connolly
    Baile Mhóir, Co. Thiobraid Árann