Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man went into an eating house for his dinner and when the girl was taking in the teapot she let it fall and the man said to her "Is it spilled" and she said "No Sir it fell standing".
    2. am
    4. táirgí
    Mrs Kearns
    Crois an Ghúlaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. In a certain place call Pubble there is a big hill in a field and it is like a heart. The people said that in the days of the Penal Laws the congregation used to go into the fort and say Mass for them.
    In another place int he same field people were digging and they found burnt stones and bones of deer and horns and that proves that the Fianna were once in Tipperary, because they used to heat stones and then cook the meat on them.