Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were as poor as church mice. After the potatoes were picked if the rain fell the hungary people would go searching the gardens to see if any one was washed up. Then the poorhouses were built and great numbers packed into them and they nearly all lost their sight (some say it was from starvation they went blind and others say it was from looking at the white washed walls) When the people were getting prosperous they used to make bread out of barley and wet it with water, that was just like a round lump of stone. Then when they got the flour they used to make to use it just the same as before. Later on they found out milk would make sweeter bread, and at last they got the breadsoda
  2. Long ago people used to pay women to moan in the corpse house just when the corpse would be leaving for the church. Just when the corpse would be leaving the corpse house these moaners would start off altogether and they would be like a lot of hoarse bawling. When this custom died out the ghosts of these moaners cry after certain families and it is called the banshee of the boheanter. It cries after all the "Os" and "Macs" and a few other
    Jack Flynn