Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the 19th century potatoes became the chief food of the Irish people because the farmers had to divide their farms among their sons and after every generation the farmers were getting smaller and the rent was very hight and any corn or livestock that they had had to be sold to make up the rent and the only thing they had to eat was potatoes.
    In '40 when the potatoes were in the thick of their growth the stalks withered and the potatoes rotted in the ground. This was called the potatoe blight.
    Then the people had no food only to boil weeds and grass and this food caused terrible disease to spread and thousands died of starvation and sickness and anyone that could sold their estates and went to America. Anyone that managed to procure some food had to lock it and stay up iin the night to mind it or it would be stolen. '47 came worse then the year before and for years after the people
    1. am
    Mr John Bourke